FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy ZCuAl9Mn2-Li vs ZCuAl9Mn2-SR

Copper Alloy · ZCuAl9Mn2 temper comparison

ZCuAl9Mn2-Li and ZCuAl9Mn2-SR are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, ZCuAl9Mn2: Li (centrifugally cast) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ZCuAl9Mn2-Li is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) for ZCuAl9Mn2-SR, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi). In exchange, ZCuAl9Mn2-SR is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 25% for ZCuAl9Mn2-Li, and ZCuAl9Mn2-Li is harder (108 HB vs 88 HB).

ZCuAl9Mn2-LiChoose it when strength drives the design.

ZCuAl9Mn2-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ZCuAl9Mn2-Li vs ZCuAl9Mn2-SR: properties

ZCuAl9Mn2-LiZCuAl9Mn2-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

112 GPa16.2 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
30%

Reduction in Area

22%
27%

Shear Strength

295 MPa42.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

36 J26.6 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

108 HB
88 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
48 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

113 HV
92 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 41 GPa5.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 112 GPa16.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.6 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,040°C1,904 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,060°C1,940 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
54 W/m·K31.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 400 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.8 µm/m·K9.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 210 J/g90.3 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13 % IACS
13.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.33×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.24 µΩ·in
1.28×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.04 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

73 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.29 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

37 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

32%
38%

Weldability

70 / 100
74 / 100

Formability (cold)

28 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Castability 65 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 65%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZCuAl9Mn2

ZCuAl9Mn2-Li vs ZCuAl9Mn2-SR — frequently asked

Is ZCuAl9Mn2-Li stronger than ZCuAl9Mn2-SR?

Yes. ZCuAl9Mn2-Li has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) for ZCuAl9Mn2-SR — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Li or SR?

S is the default ZCuAl9Mn2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Li nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, ZCuAl9Mn2-Li or ZCuAl9Mn2-SR?

ZCuAl9Mn2-SR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 42/100 against 37/100 for ZCuAl9Mn2-Li.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZCuAl9Mn2-Li and ZCuAl9Mn2-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.