FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C12900-H04 vs C12900-M30

Copper Alloy · C12900 temper comparison

C12900-H04 and C12900-M30 are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, C12900: H04 (full hard) versus M30 (as hot extruded). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. C12900-H04 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C12900-M30, about 4.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi). In exchange, C12900-M30 is the more ductile: elongation 50% versus 6% for C12900-H04, and C12900-H04 is harder (95 HB vs 42 HB). C12900-M30 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous).

C12900-H04Choose it when strength drives the design.

C12900-M30Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C12900-H04 vs C12900-M30: properties

C12900-H04C12900-M30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
69 MPa10 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
50%

Reduction in Area

55%
75%

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
42 HB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
50 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 120 GPa17.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Shear Strength 200 MPa29 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 117 MPa17 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 50 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,065°C1,949 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

386 W/m·K223 BTU/hr·ft·°F
390 W/m·K225 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

98 % IACS
100 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.76×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.693 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V · Corrosion Resistance 60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Weldability 40 / 100 · Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 90 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 270 L/kg32.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 50%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC12900

C12900-H04 vs C12900-M30 — frequently asked

Is C12900-H04 stronger than C12900-M30?

Yes. C12900-H04 has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C12900-M30 — about 4.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H04 or M30?

H04 is the default C12900 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, C12900-H04 or C12900-M30?

C12900-H04, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 18/100 for C12900-M30.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C12900-H04 and C12900-M30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.