FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum EN AC-21100-F vs EN AC-21100-T4

Aluminum · EN AC-21100 temper comparison

EN AC-21100-F and EN AC-21100-T4 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, EN AC-21100: F (as fabricated) versus T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. EN AC-21100-T4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for EN AC-21100-F, about 74% more; tensile strength follows at 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 160 MPa (23.2 ksi). EN AC-21100-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 4% for EN AC-21100-F, and EN AC-21100-T4 is harder (75 HB vs 60 HB). EN AC-21100-F runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and EN AC-21100-F conducts heat better (155 W/m·K vs 130 W/m·K).

EN AC-21100-FChoose it when the part sees heat.

EN AC-21100-T4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

EN AC-21100-F vs EN AC-21100-T4: properties

EN AC-21100-FEN AC-21100-T4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
14%

Compressive Strength

100 MPa14.5 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Shear Strength

105 MPa15.2 ksi
205 MPa29.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in
30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
75 HB

Hardness, Vickers

65 HV
100 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.75 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 545°C1,013 °F · Liquidus Temperature 650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

38 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.77 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V · Corrosion Resistance 35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

100%
200%

Weldability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 9.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN AC-21100

EN AC-21100-F vs EN AC-21100-T4 — frequently asked

Is EN AC-21100-T4 stronger than EN AC-21100-F?

Yes. EN AC-21100-T4 has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for EN AC-21100-F — about 74% more. Tensile strength is 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 160 MPa (23.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T4?

T6 is the default EN AC-21100 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither F nor T4). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, EN AC-21100-F or EN AC-21100-T4?

EN AC-21100-T4, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 75/100 against 70/100 for EN AC-21100-F; for welding the order is EN AC-21100-F first (poor, 30/100) then EN AC-21100-T4 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EN AC-21100-F and EN AC-21100-T4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.