FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AC1A-F vs AC1A-T6

Aluminum · AC1A temper comparison

AC1A-F and AC1A-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, AC1A: F (as fabricated) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. AC1A-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for AC1A-F, about 163% more; tensile strength follows at 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). In exchange, AC1A-F is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 4% for AC1A-T6, and AC1A-T6 is harder (95 HB vs 55 HB). AC1A-T6 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous) and AC1A-F conducts heat better (145 W/m·K vs 125 W/m·K). On the shop floor, AC1A-T6 machines more easily (very good vs good).

AC1A-FChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

AC1A-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

AC1A-F vs AC1A-T6: properties

AC1A-FAC1A-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
4%

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
95 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 255 MPa37 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 545°C1,013 °F · Liquidus Temperature 645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

145 W/m·K83.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
125 W/m·K72.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
175°C347 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 920 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

36 % IACS
31 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 5.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.7 V · Corrosion Resistance 33 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 190% · Weldability 25 / 100 · Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAC1A

AC1A-F vs AC1A-T6 — frequently asked

Is AC1A-T6 stronger than AC1A-F?

Yes. AC1A-T6 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for AC1A-F — about 163% more. Tensile strength is 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T6?

T6 is the default AC1A condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, AC1A-F or AC1A-T6?

AC1A-T6. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (60/100) for AC1A-F.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AC1A-F and AC1A-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.