FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8011-H12 vs 8011-H19

Aluminum · 8011 temper comparison

8011-H12 and 8011-H19 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 8011: H12 (strain hardened, quarter hard) versus H19 (strain hardened, extra hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 8011-H19 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 8011-H12, about 95% more; tensile strength follows at 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) vs 120 MPa (17.4 ksi). In exchange, 8011-H12 is the more ductile: elongation 7% versus 1.5% for 8011-H19, and 8011-H19 is harder (57 HB vs 35 HB). 8011-H12 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 110°C continuous). On the shop floor, 8011-H19 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

8011-H12Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

8011-H19Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

8011-H12 vs 8011-H19: properties

8011-H128011-H19

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

120 MPa17.4 ksi
205 MPa29.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

7%
1.5%

Shear Strength

75 MPa10.9 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

45 MPa6.5 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

35 HB
57 HB

Hardness, Vickers

38 HV
62 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 620°C1,148 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

210 W/m·K121 BTU/hr·ft·°F
200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
110°C230 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

46 % IACS
44 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.48 µΩ·in
3.92×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.54 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.84 V · Corrosion Resistance 65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

28%
38%

Weldability

60 / 100
58 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
28 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale8011

8011-H12 vs 8011-H19 — frequently asked

Is 8011-H19 stronger than 8011-H12?

Yes. 8011-H19 has a typical yield strength of 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 8011-H12 — about 95% more. Tensile strength is 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) vs 120 MPa (17.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H12 or H19?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 8011-H12 or 8011-H19?

8011-H19. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (28/100) for 8011-H12.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8011-H12 and 8011-H19 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.