FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7003-T4 vs 7003-T6

Aluminum · 7003 temper comparison

7003-T4 and 7003-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 7003: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 7003-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) for 7003-T4, about 62% more; tensile strength follows at 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 7003-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 11% for 7003-T6, and 7003-T6 is harder (105 HB vs 80 HB). 7003-T6 runs hotter in service (120°C vs 80°C continuous) and 7003-T6 conducts heat better (150 W/m·K vs 130 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 7003-T6 machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100).

7003-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

7003-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

7003-T4 vs 7003-T6: properties

7003-T47003-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
11%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
105 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 320 MPa46.4 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 130 MPa18.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 112 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 605°C1,121 °F · Liquidus Temperature 645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

80°C176 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

33 % IACS
39 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
52 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.86 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 200% · Weldability 75 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale7003

7003-T4 vs 7003-T6 — frequently asked

Is 7003-T6 stronger than 7003-T4?

Yes. 7003-T6 has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) for 7003-T4 — about 62% more. Tensile strength is 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T6?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 7003-T4 or 7003-T6?

7003-T6, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for 7003-T4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7003-T4 and 7003-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.