FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6162-T4 vs 6162-T6

Aluminum · 6162 temper comparison

6162-T4 and 6162-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 6162: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 6162-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 262 MPa (38 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for 6162-T4, about 138% more; tensile strength follows at 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 205 MPa (29.7 ksi). In exchange, 6162-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 12% for 6162-T6, and 6162-T6 is harder (95 HB vs 60 HB). 6162-T6 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 100°C continuous) and 6162-T6 conducts electricity better (47 % IACS vs 42 % IACS). On the shop floor, 6162-T6 machines more easily (good vs fair).

6162-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6162-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

6162-T4 vs 6162-T6: properties

6162-T46162-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

205 MPa29.7 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

110 MPa16 ksi
262 MPa38 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
12%

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

85 MPa12.3 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
95 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 262 MPa38 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 29 MPa·√m26.4 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 100 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 615°C1,139 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

172 W/m·K99.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
190 W/m·K110 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 896 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 393 J/g169 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

42 % IACS
47 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 3.67×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.44 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V · Corrosion Resistance 68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 190% · Weldability 80 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale6162

6162-T4 vs 6162-T6 — frequently asked

Is 6162-T6 stronger than 6162-T4?

Yes. 6162-T6 has a typical yield strength of 262 MPa (38 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for 6162-T4 — about 138% more. Tensile strength is 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 205 MPa (29.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T6?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 6162-T4 or 6162-T6?

6162-T6. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against fair (50/100) for 6162-T4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6162-T4 and 6162-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.