FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6066-O vs 6066-T6511

Aluminum · 6066 temper comparison

6066-O and 6066-T6511 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 6066: O (annealed) versus T6511 (T6, stress relieved by stretching, minor straightening). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 6066-T6511 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 359 MPa (52.1 ksi) against 83 MPa (12 ksi) for 6066-O, about 4.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) vs 150 MPa (21.8 ksi). In exchange, 6066-O is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for 6066-T6511, and 6066-T6511 is harder (120 HB vs 43 HB). 6066-O runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 6066-T6511 machines more easily (very good vs fair).

6066-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

6066-T6511Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

6066-O vs 6066-T6511: properties

6066-O6066-T6511

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

83 MPa12 ksi
359 MPa52.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
12%

Shear Strength

96 MPa13.9 ksi
234 MPa33.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

43 HB
120 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Hardness, Vickers 126 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 563°C1,045 °F · Liquidus Temperature 646°C1,195 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

154 W/m·K89 BTU/hr·ft·°F
147 W/m·K84.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

43 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.57 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.82 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
75 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale6066

6066-O vs 6066-T6511 — frequently asked

Is 6066-T6511 stronger than 6066-O?

Yes. 6066-T6511 has a typical yield strength of 359 MPa (52.1 ksi) against 83 MPa (12 ksi) for 6066-O — about 4.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) vs 150 MPa (21.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T6511?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 6066-O or 6066-T6511?

6066-T6511. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against fair (45/100) for 6066-O; for welding the order is 6066-O first (fair, 45/100) then 6066-T6511 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6066-O and 6066-T6511 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.