FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6011-T4 vs 6011-T8

Aluminum · 6011 temper comparison

6011-T4 and 6011-T8 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 6011: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T8 (solution heat treated, cold worked and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 6011-T8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6011-T4, about 118% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 290 MPa (42.1 ksi). In exchange, 6011-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 9% for 6011-T8, and 6011-T8 is harder (120 HB vs 80 HB). 6011-T8 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 100°C continuous). On the shop floor, 6011-T8 machines more easily (excellent vs very good).

6011-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6011-T8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

6011-T4 vs 6011-T8: properties

6011-T46011-T8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
9%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
120 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 585°C1,085 °F · Liquidus Temperature 650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
168 W/m·K97.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 896 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
43 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.77 V · Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 190% · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale6011

6011-T4 vs 6011-T8 — frequently asked

Is 6011-T8 stronger than 6011-T4?

Yes. 6011-T8 has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6011-T4 — about 118% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 290 MPa (42.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T8?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 6011-T4 or 6011-T8?

6011-T8. Its machinability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (70/100) for 6011-T4; for welding the order is 6011-T4 first (fair, 45/100) then 6011-T8 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6011-T4 and 6011-T8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.