FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5183 vs ER5254

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5183 and ER5254 are both aluminum grades. 5183 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for ER5254, about 21% more; tensile strength follows at 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). 5183 is harder — 80 HB against 58 HB for ER5254 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER5254 conducts electricity better (35 % IACS vs 29 % IACS). On the shop floor, 5183 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than ER5254 (high, $$$$).

5183Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

5183 vs ER5254: properties

5183ER5254

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
70.3 GPa10.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

145 MPa21 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Shear Strength

175 MPa25.4 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

145 MPa21 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
58 HB

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Same in both: Shear Modulus 26.4 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 20%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

574°C1,065 °F
593°C1,099 °F

Liquidus Temperature

638°C1,180 °F
643°C1,189 °F

Same in both: Density 2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

117 W/m·K67.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
126 W/m·K72.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
23.9 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-270°C-454 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 65°C149 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

29 % IACS
35 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.32 µΩ·in
4.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.93 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.87 V
-0.86 V

Corrosion Resistance

75 / 100
78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
50%

Weldability

95 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

30%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

113 kN·m/kg
94 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

148 kJ/m³
102 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.9 mm²/s
52.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale5183ER5254

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability5183ER5254
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

5183 vs ER5254 — frequently asked

Is 5183 stronger than ER5254?

Yes. 5183 has a typical yield strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for ER5254 — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5183 or ER5254?

5183 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while ER5254 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 5183 or ER5254?

5183. Its weldability rates excellent (95/100) against excellent (88/100) for ER5254.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5183 and ER5254 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.