Aluminum 5042-H28 vs 5042-O
Aluminum · 5042 temper comparison
5042-H28 and 5042-O are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 5042: H28 (strain hardened and partially annealed, full hard) versus O (annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 5042-H28 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for 5042-O, about 144% more; tensile strength follows at 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi). In exchange, 5042-O is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 6% for 5042-H28, and 5042-H28 is harder (94 HB vs 60 HB). 5042-H28 runs hotter in service (80°C vs 65°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5042-H28 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).
5042-H28Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
5042-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
5042-H28 vs 5042-O: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.4 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 585°C1,085 °F · Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.7 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.87 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 75 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
5042-H28 vs 5042-O — frequently asked
Is 5042-H28 stronger than 5042-O?
Yes. 5042-H28 has a typical yield strength of 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for 5042-O — about 144% more. Tensile strength is 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H28 or O?
H19 is the default 5042 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H28 nor O). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 5042-H28 or 5042-O?
5042-H28, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 5042-O.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5042-H28 and 5042-O side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
