FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2024-O vs 2024-T651

Aluminum · 2024 temper comparison

2024-O and 2024-T651 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2024: O (annealed) versus T651 (T6, stress relieved by stretching). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2024-T651 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for 2024-O, about 5.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 475 MPa (68.9 ksi) vs 185 MPa (26.8 ksi). In exchange, 2024-O is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 8% for 2024-T651, and 2024-T651 is harder (125 HB vs 47 HB). 2024-O runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and 2024-O conducts heat better (193 W/m·K vs 151 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2024-T651 machines more easily (very good vs fair).

2024-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

2024-T651Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2024-O vs 2024-T651: properties

2024-O2024-T651

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

185 MPa26.8 ksi
475 MPa68.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
8%

Compressive Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
405 MPa58.7 ksi

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

37 MPa·√m33.7 ksi·√in
26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

47 HB
125 HB

Hardness, Vickers

50 HV
132 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 73.1 GPa10.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 28 GPa4.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Hardness, Rockwell B 75 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 502°C936 °F · Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

193 W/m·K112 BTU/hr·ft·°F
151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.9 µm/m·K12.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

50 % IACS
38 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.45×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.36 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.77 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

38 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
75 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
70%

Weldability

20 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2024

2024-O vs 2024-T651 — frequently asked

Is 2024-T651 stronger than 2024-O?

Yes. 2024-T651 has a typical yield strength of 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for 2024-O — about 5.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 475 MPa (68.9 ksi) vs 185 MPa (26.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T651?

T3 is the default 2024 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither O nor T651). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2024-O or 2024-T651?

2024-T651. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against fair (45/100) for 2024-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2024-O and 2024-T651 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.