FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2020-O vs 2020-T4

Aluminum · 2020 temper comparison

2020-O and 2020-T4 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2020: O (annealed) versus T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2020-T4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for 2020-O, about 124% more; tensile strength follows at 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). In exchange, 2020-O is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 10% for 2020-T4, and 2020-T4 is harder (100 HB vs 55 HB). 2020-O runs hotter in service (200°C vs 100°C continuous) and 2020-O conducts heat better (185 W/m·K vs 128 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2020-T4 machines more easily (good vs fair).

2020-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

2020-T4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2020-O vs 2020-T4: properties

2020-O2020-T4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
10%

Shear Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
100 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Shear Modulus 28.5 GPa4.1 Msi · Bulk Modulus 74 GPa10.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 510°C950 °F · Liquidus Temperature 645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

185 W/m·K107 BTU/hr·ft·°F
128 W/m·K74 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 865 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

45 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.5 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

33 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.7 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
62%

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 10 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2020

2020-O vs 2020-T4 — frequently asked

Is 2020-T4 stronger than 2020-O?

Yes. 2020-T4 has a typical yield strength of 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for 2020-O — about 124% more. Tensile strength is 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T4?

T651 is the default 2020 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither O nor T4). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2020-O or 2020-T4?

2020-T4. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for 2020-O; for welding the order is 2020-O first (poor, 20/100) then 2020-T4 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2020-O and 2020-T4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.