FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1070-H112 vs 1070-H14

Aluminum · 1070 temper comparison

1070-H112 and 1070-H14 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 1070: H112 (strain hardened from hot working only) versus H14 (strain hardened, half hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1070-H14 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 92 MPa (13.3 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for 1070-H112, about 130% more; tensile strength follows at 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi). In exchange, 1070-H112 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 8% for 1070-H14, and 1070-H14 is harder (30 HB vs 22 HB). 1070-H112 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1070-H14 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

1070-H112Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1070-H14Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1070-H112 vs 1070-H14: properties

1070-H1121070-H14

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

40 MPa5.8 ksi
92 MPa13.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
8%

Shear Strength

55 MPa8 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

27 MPa3.9 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

22 HB
30 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 646°C1,195 °F · Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

229 W/m·K132 BTU/hr·ft·°F
225 W/m·K130 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-270°C-454 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

59 % IACS
58.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.92×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.15 µΩ·in
2.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.14 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.84 V · Corrosion Resistance 78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Formability (cold)

93 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
88 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 92 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

5%
10%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1070

1070-H112 vs 1070-H14 — frequently asked

Is 1070-H14 stronger than 1070-H112?

Yes. 1070-H14 has a typical yield strength of 92 MPa (13.3 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for 1070-H112 — about 130% more. Tensile strength is 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 80 MPa (11.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H112 or H14?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 1070-H112 or 1070-H14?

1070-H14. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (25/100) for 1070-H112.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1070-H112 and 1070-H14 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.