FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4848 vs 1.4849

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4848 and 1.4849 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4848 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1.4849, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). 1.4848 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 10% for 1.4849, and 1.4848 is harder (190 HB vs 180 HB). 1.4848 is stiffer (185 GPa vs 170 GPa) and 1.4848 conducts electricity better (1.9 % IACS vs 1.7 % IACS). On the shop floor, 1.4849 welds better (good vs fair) and 1.4848 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4849 (high, $$$$).

1.4848Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1.4849Choose it when it will be welded.

1.4848 vs 1.4849: properties

1.48481.4849

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

185 GPa26.8 Msi
170 GPa24.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
66 GPa9.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

147 GPa21.3 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

530 MPa76.9 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
10%

Reduction in Area

15%
10%

Shear Strength

345 MPa50 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,320°C2,408 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,385°C2,525 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,100°C2,012 °F
1,050°C1,922 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
15%

Weldability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

8 / 100
5 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
72 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.6 kg CO₂/kg
6.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

75%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

68 kN·m/kg
62 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.9 MN·m/kg
21.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

212 kJ/m³
184 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
3.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.48481.4849

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.48481.4849
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4848 vs 1.4849 — frequently asked

Is 1.4848 stronger than 1.4849?

Yes. 1.4848 has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1.4849 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4848 or 1.4849?

1.4848 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4849 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4848 or 1.4849?

1.4848, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 20/100 for 1.4849; for welding the order is 1.4849 first (good, 55/100) then 1.4848 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4848 and 1.4849 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.