FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy ERCu vs ERCuSi-A

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy ERCu and ERCuSi-A are both copper alloy grades. ERCuSi-A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ERCu, about 144% more; tensile strength follows at 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi). ERCuSi-A is harder — 85 HB against 55 HB for ERCu — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ERCuSi-A is lighter (8.53 g/cm³ vs 8.9 g/cm³ for ERCu) and ERCu is stiffer (115 GPa vs 103 GPa). On the shop floor, ERCuSi-A welds better (excellent vs very good) and ERCu forms better (excellent vs very good).

ERCuChoose it when the part sees heat.

ERCuSi-AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ERCu vs ERCuSi-A: properties

ERCuERCuSi-A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

115 GPa16.7 Msi
103 GPa14.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
38.5 GPa5.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

225 MPa32.6 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
38%

Reduction in Area

60%
45%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
85 HB

Hardness, Vickers

58 HV
90 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
45 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.53 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,065°C1,949 °F
970°C1,778 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,080°C1,976 °F
1,025°C1,877 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

250 W/m·K144 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F
18 µm/m·K10 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
2.46×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.26 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
33 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
30%

Weldability

78 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

92 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 92 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
41 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.9 MN·m/kg
12.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

28 kJ/m³
185 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

73 mm²/s
11.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

28
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERCuERCuSi-A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityERCuERCuSi-A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

ERCu vs ERCuSi-A — frequently asked

Is ERCuSi-A stronger than ERCu?

Yes. ERCuSi-A has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ERCu — about 144% more. Tensile strength is 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ERCu or ERCuSi-A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, ERCu or ERCuSi-A?

ERCuSi-A. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against very good (78/100) for ERCu.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ERCu and ERCuSi-A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.