FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy Cu-ETP1 vs CuAg0.07

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy Cu-ETP1 and CuAg0.07 are both copper alloy grades. CuAg0.07 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for Cu-ETP1, about 4.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi). In exchange, Cu-ETP1 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 9% for CuAg0.07, and CuAg0.07 is harder (100 HB vs 45 HB). CuAg0.07 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous).

Cu-ETP1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

CuAg0.07Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Cu-ETP1 vs CuAg0.07: properties

Cu-ETP1CuAg0.07

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

117 GPa17 Msi
120 GPa17.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
45 GPa6.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
9%

Reduction in Area

70%
55%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

45 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Vickers

50 HV
108 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
45 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.93 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.91 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,065°C1,949 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

394 W/m·K228 BTU/hr·ft·°F
388 W/m·K224 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -250°C-418 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

101.5 % IACS
97 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.669 µΩ·in
1.78×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.701 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Weldability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
39 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.1 MN·m/kg
13.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

21 kJ/m³
400 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

114.6 mm²/s
113.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

44
64

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCu-ETP1CuAg0.07

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCu-ETP1CuAg0.07
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

Cu-ETP1 vs CuAg0.07 — frequently asked

Is CuAg0.07 stronger than Cu-ETP1?

Yes. CuAg0.07 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for Cu-ETP1 — about 4.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Cu-ETP1 or CuAg0.07?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Cu-ETP1 or CuAg0.07?

Cu-ETP1, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for CuAg0.07; for welding the order is Cu-ETP1 first (fair, 50/100) then CuAg0.07 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Cu-ETP1 and CuAg0.07 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.