FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2060-T7 vs 2060-T87

Aluminum · 2060 temper comparison

2060-T7 and 2060-T87 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2060: T7 (solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)) versus T87 (T8 with 7 % cold work). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2060-T87 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 2060-T7, about 45% more; tensile strength follows at 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) vs 435 MPa (63.1 ksi). In exchange, 2060-T7 is the more ductile: elongation 11% versus 8% for 2060-T87, and 2060-T87 is harder (158 HB vs 105 HB). 2060-T87 is stiffer (78 GPa vs 70 GPa) and 2060-T7 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 2060-T7 welds better (fair vs poor).

2060-T7Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

2060-T87Choose it when strength drives the design.

2060-T7 vs 2060-T87: properties

2060-T72060-T87

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
29.5 GPa4.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

435 MPa63.1 ksi
525 MPa76.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
8%

Compressive Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Shear Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

110 MPa16 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
158 HB

Hardness, Vickers

162 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

570°C1,058 °F
555°C1,031 °F

Liquidus Temperature

650°C1,202 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

142 W/m·K82 BTU/hr·ft·°F
103 W/m·K59.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

921 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F
865 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F
22.6 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
29 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.74 V
-0.75 V

Corrosion Resistance

36 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
63 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
60%

Weldability

40 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

58 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
215 MJ/kg92,433 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
8%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2060

2060-T7 vs 2060-T87 — frequently asked

Is 2060-T87 stronger than 2060-T7?

Yes. 2060-T87 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 2060-T7 — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) vs 435 MPa (63.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T7 or T87?

T81 is the default 2060 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither T7 nor T87). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2060-T7 or 2060-T87?

2060-T7. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (63/100) for 2060-T87; for welding the order is 2060-T7 first (fair, 40/100) then 2060-T87 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2060-T7 and 2060-T87 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.