FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2060-T7 vs 2060-T8

Aluminum · 2060 temper comparison

2060-T7 and 2060-T8 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2060: T7 (solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)) versus T8 (solution heat treated, cold worked and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2060-T8 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 2060-T7, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 435 MPa (63.1 ksi). 2060-T8 is harder — 150 HB against 105 HB for 2060-T7 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 2060-T8 is stiffer (78 GPa vs 70 GPa) and 2060-T7 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 2060-T7 machines more easily (very good vs good) and 2060-T7 welds better (fair vs poor).

2060-T7Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

2060-T8Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

2060-T7 vs 2060-T8: properties

2060-T72060-T8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
29.5 GPa4.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

435 MPa63.1 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
10%

Compressive Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
485 MPa70.3 ksi

Shear Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
298 MPa43.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

110 MPa16 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
38 MPa·√m34.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Vickers

162 HV
160 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

570°C1,058 °F
555°C1,031 °F

Liquidus Temperature

650°C1,202 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

142 W/m·K82 BTU/hr·ft·°F
105 W/m·K60.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

921 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F
865 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F
22.6 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.74 V
-0.75 V

Corrosion Resistance

36 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
60%

Weldability

40 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

58 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
215 MJ/kg92,433 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
8%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2060

2060-T7 vs 2060-T8 — frequently asked

Is 2060-T8 stronger than 2060-T7?

Yes. 2060-T8 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 2060-T7 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 435 MPa (63.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T7 or T8?

T81 is the default 2060 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither T7 nor T8). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2060-T7 or 2060-T8?

2060-T7. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (60/100) for 2060-T8; for welding the order is 2060-T7 first (fair, 40/100) then 2060-T8 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2060-T7 and 2060-T8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.