Stainless Steel 304-1/2 Hard vs 304-1/4 Hard
Stainless Steel · 304 temper comparison
304-1/2 Hard and 304-1/4 Hard are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 304: 1/2 Hard (half hard) versus 1/4 Hard (quarter hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 304-1/2 Hard is the stronger of the two: yield strength 820 MPa (119 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 304-1/4 Hard, about 32% more; tensile strength follows at 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, 304-1/4 Hard is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 10% for 304-1/2 Hard, and 304-1/2 Hard is harder (310 HB vs 265 HB). 304-1/4 Hard runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous).
304-1/2 HardChoose it when strength drives the design.
304-1/4 HardChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
304-1/2 Hard vs 304-1/4 Hard: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
304-1/2 Hard vs 304-1/4 Hard — frequently asked
Is 304-1/2 Hard stronger than 304-1/4 Hard?
Yes. 304-1/2 Hard has a typical yield strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 304-1/4 Hard — about 32% more. Tensile strength is 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 1/2 Hard or 1/4 Hard?
Annealed is the default 304 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither 1/2 Hard nor 1/4 Hard). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which welds better, 304-1/2 Hard or 304-1/4 Hard?
304-1/4 Hard. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against very good (70/100) for 304-1/2 Hard.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 304-1/2 Hard and 304-1/4 Hard side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
