FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C81100 vs Cu-ETP1

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C81100 and Cu-ETP1 are both copper alloy grades. Cu-ETP1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for C81100, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) vs 172 MPa (24.9 ksi). C81100 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and Cu-ETP1 conducts heat better (394 W/m·K vs 346 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Cu-ETP1 forms better (excellent vs good).

C81100Choose it when the part sees heat.

Cu-ETP1Choose it when strength drives the design.

C81100 vs Cu-ETP1: properties

C81100Cu-ETP1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

115 GPa16.7 Msi
117 GPa17 Msi

Shear Modulus

43 GPa6.2 Msi
44 GPa6.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

138 GPa20 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

172 MPa24.9 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

62 MPa9 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

38%
70%

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

44 HB
45 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

10 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

48 HV
50 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 40% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.89 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.93 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,065°C1,949 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

346 W/m·K200 BTU/hr·ft·°F
394 W/m·K228 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-250°C-418 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

92 % IACS
101.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.736 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.669 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.36 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
95 / 100

Castability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

92 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

280 L/kg33.6 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

19 kN·m/kg
25 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.9 MN·m/kg
13.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

17 kJ/m³
21 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

101.1 mm²/s
114.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

29
44

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCu-ETP1C81100

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC81100Cu-ETP1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C81100 vs Cu-ETP1 — frequently asked

Is Cu-ETP1 stronger than C81100?

Yes. Cu-ETP1 has a typical yield strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for C81100 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) vs 172 MPa (24.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C81100 or Cu-ETP1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C81100 or Cu-ETP1?

Cu-ETP1, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 22/100 for C81100; for welding the order is Cu-ETP1 first (fair, 50/100) then C81100 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C81100 and Cu-ETP1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.