FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C80900 vs Cu-ETP1

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C80900 and Cu-ETP1 are both copper alloy grades. Cu-ETP1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for C80900, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) vs 172 MPa (24.9 ksi). Cu-ETP1 is harder — 50 HV against 46 HV for C80900 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Cu-ETP1 conducts heat better (394 W/m·K vs 350 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Cu-ETP1 machines more easily (30 vs 20 out of 100), C80900 welds better (very good vs fair), and Cu-ETP1 forms better (excellent vs fair).

C80900Choose it when it will be welded.

Cu-ETP1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

C80900 vs Cu-ETP1: properties

C80900Cu-ETP1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

115 GPa16.7 Msi
117 GPa17 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

172 MPa24.9 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

62 MPa9 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

45%
70%

Shear Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

44 HB
45 HB

Hardness, Vickers

46 HV
50 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 40%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.93 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,065°C1,949 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

350 W/m·K202 BTU/hr·ft·°F
394 W/m·K228 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.6 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-250°C-418 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

92 % IACS
101.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.736 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.669 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.33 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

70 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Castability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

19 kN·m/kg
25 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.9 MN·m/kg
13.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

17 kJ/m³
21 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

101.7 mm²/s
114.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

30
44

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCu-ETP1C80900

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC80900Cu-ETP1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C80900 vs Cu-ETP1 — frequently asked

Is Cu-ETP1 stronger than C80900?

Yes. Cu-ETP1 has a typical yield strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for C80900 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) vs 172 MPa (24.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C80900 or Cu-ETP1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C80900 or Cu-ETP1?

Cu-ETP1, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 20/100 for C80900; for welding the order is C80900 first (very good, 70/100) then Cu-ETP1 (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C80900 and Cu-ETP1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.